CASE#: 25B4001317
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: March 1, 2025, at approximately 1434 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Furnace St, Poultney, Vermont
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Domestic Assault, Offense Committed within the Presence of Child x2
ACCUSED: Peter Senecal
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont
(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/1/2025, at approximately 1434 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight on Furnace St in the Town of Poultney.
Through investigation, it was determined that Peter Senecal had caused pain or injury to family or household member and threatened them with a deadly weapon. These offenses were committed in the presence of two children.
Senecal was placed into custody by the Brandon Police Department and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Senecal was later issued conditions of release and lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
The Fair Haven Police Department, Castleton Police Department, Brandon Police Department, and Middlebury Police Department assisted the Vermont State Police.
LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF.
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Attached.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/3/2025 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.