March 13, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 25B4001513

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: March 9, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mount Holly, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: David Stanek

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 9, 2025, at approximately 1936 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a domestic disturbance in the Town of Mount Holly. Through investigation, it was determined David Stanek, caused bodily injury to a family or household member. Stanek was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Stanek was released on a citation and issued court-imposed conditions of release.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: March 10, 2025, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.