March 12, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000818
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 03/12/25, 0832 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Locust Ln, Ferrisburgh, VT
VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.

ACCUSED: Damian Sulger
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 12, 2025, at approximately 0832 hours, Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks received a report of a domestic dispute between household members at a residence in Ferrisburgh, VT.  Investigation revealed that Damian Sulger (31), caused injury to a household member and left the scene.  Sulger was located after Troopers received a complaint of a disabled motor vehicle obstructing the roadway in the area of US Route 7 in Waltham. Officers of the Vergennes Police Department responded to assist and subsequently arrested Sulger.  

Sulger was transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. During further investigation, it was discovered that Sulger has multiple prior convictions for domestic assault incidents, resulting in a felonious charge of 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. Sulger was then transported to the Addison County District Courthouse and arraigned that afternoon. Sulger was ultimately held without bail.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/12/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED: Y
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED