CASE#: 25A2001721
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/12/2025 at approximately 2236 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 104 / French Hill Rd St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Matthew Merchant
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 12th, 2025, at approximately 2236 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed motor vehicle violations on VT Route 104 near French Hill Road in the town of St. Albans. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Matthew Merchant (30) of Franklin, VT. While speaking with Merchant, Merchant demonstrated signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Merchant was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Merchant was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court April 1st, 2025, at 1000 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/01/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993