CASE#: 25A3001703
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 03/16/2025 at approximately 1046 hours
LOCATION: Cobb Hill Road Moretown, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Douglas Macgarvey
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franktown, VA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 16th, 2025, at approximately 1046 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks were patrolling in the area of Cobb Hill Road in the town of Moretown, VT when a vehicle was found to be stationary in the roadway obstructing the lane of travel. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and were able to identify the operator as Douglas Macgarvey (45) of Franktown, VA. While speaking with Macgarvey, Macgarvey displayed signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Macgarvey was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Macgarvey was then transported to the Berlin Police Department for processing and issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court on April 3rd, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/03/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993