CASE#: 25A3001677
TROOPER FULL NAME: Adam Martin
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 03/16/2025 at 1858 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Walden Road Cabot, VT
VIOLATION(S): Fugitive from Justice: Lewd and Lascivious Conduct
ACCUSED: Tyler Prue
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 16th, 2025, at approximately 1858 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks responded to a report of suspicious activity that was taking place at a residence on S Walden Road in the town of Cabot, VT. While speaking with the residents, contact was made with Tyler Prue (32) of Cabot, VT. Prue was found to have an active warrant out of New Hampshire for charges equivalent to that of Lewd and Lascivious Conduct in the State of Vermont.
Once this was established and communicated to New Hampshire, Prue was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Per order of the court, Prue was held without bail at Northeast Correctional Complex and issued a flash citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington County Criminal Division, on March 17th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: Monday, March 17th, 2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Washington County
LODGED: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: Held Without Bail
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993