CASE#: 25A5001384
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 03/15/25 @ 2300 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 111, Derby, VT
VIOLATION:
- Violation of Conditions of Release
- Disorderly Conduct
- Resisting Arrest
- Impeding Public Officers
ACCUSED: Nathanael Bagley
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report that Nathanael Bagley was being disorderly and belligerent at an apartment building on VT RT 111, Derby, VT. Prior to law enforcement arrival, Troopers learned Bagley had active pretrial conditions of release not to consume alcohol.
Investigation on scene revealed Bagley was intoxicated in violation of his conditions of release. Upon Troopers attempting to take Bagley into custody, he ran into a nearby bathroom in an apartment and attempted to escape out of a 2nd story window. Troopers attempted to pull Bagley back in the window, but he was able to egress through the window. Bagley did not sustain injuries from the fall and fled from the scene, and despite the efforts of Troopers, Newport PD and the US Border Patrol, was not immediately located.
Bagley would later return to the residence, where he again resisted efforts by responding Troopers to place him under arrest, but was successfully taken into custody by Troopers and Newport Officers. Bagley was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and was later lodged at the Northern State Correctional on a lack of $5,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/25 @1230 hours
COURT: Orleans Country Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED