MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1001163
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 2/21/2025
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Charlotte
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Claflin Farm Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jacob Cook
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: XC90
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 21, 2025, at approximately 1720 hours, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on US Route 7 at the intersection of Claflin Farm Road, in the Town of Charlotte. The operator was identified as Jacob Cook, 30, of Pittsford, VT. Cook was traveling north on US Route 7 when he lost control of his vehicle went off the roadway and into a telephone pole. The cash caused electrical wires to block the roadway, leading to its closure for approximately an hour.
There were no injuries reported during this incident. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Charlotte and Ferrisburgh Fire Department.
Trooper Omar Bulle
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111