CASE#: 25B1001175
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/21/2025 at 2241
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate-91 North, Mile Marker 27, Westminster, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Haoyu Luo
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New York City, NY
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/21/2025 a trooper with VSP-Westminster was monitoring traffic on I-91 in Westminster when they observed a vehicle travelling in excess of the posted 65 MPH speed limit. The vehicle was measured on LIDAR at 105 MPH. The trooper stopped the vehicle and identified the operator as Haoyu Luo, 23 of New York City, NY. The operator was issued a traffic ticket for speed and a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/22/2025 at 0830 hours for excessive speed.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windham
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Victor Elias
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
802-722-4600