February 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000740

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                           

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 02, 2025, at 2242 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 189 W / Route 7, South Burlington,  VT, 05403

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Julie Schmid                                            

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 02, 2025, at approximately 2242 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a crash that occurred on I 189 Westbound at the intersection of VT Route 7 in the Town of South Burlington. Upon arriving, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Julie Schmid (55) Richmond, VT.

While speaking with Schmid, Troopers detected several signs of impairment and after a roadside investigation, Schmid was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI.

Schmid was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on February  20, 2025, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: February 20, 2025, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111