February 1, 2025

Williston Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A1000706                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 2/1/25 1022 hours

STREET: Rt 108S

TOWN: Cambridge

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Edwards Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kathryn Youngren

AGE: 23    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wellesley, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Sorento

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Copley

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above listed date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a one car crash on Rt 108S at the intersection of Edwards Rd, in the Town of Cambridge. The operator was identified as Kathyrn Youngren, 23, of Wellesley, MA. Youngren was traveling south on Rt 108S when she lost control of her vehicle and entered the ditch. From there, her vehicle rolled over and landed back on its wheels. Youngren was transported to Copley Hospital by Cambridge Rescue for suspected minor injuries. The State Police were assisted on scene by the Cambridge Fire Department.