CASE#: 25B1000233
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: January 12th, 2025, at approximately 1620 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 30, Newfane, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Peter J. Johnson
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 12th, 2025, at approximately 1620 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle crash on VT Route 30 in the Town of Newfane, Vermont. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 45-year-old Peter J. Johnson for DUI. Johnson is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 03/11/2025 to answer to the above charge(s).
LODGED: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Cameron McCutcheon
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600
cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov