February 25, 2025

RUTLAND BARRACKS / VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4001118

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Troopers Steven Schutt                          

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: February 21, 2025, 0934 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1739 VT Route 31, Poultney, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of conditions of release

ACCUSED: Zane Savage

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 21, 2025, at approximately 0935 hours, VT State Police received a report of a violation of conditions of release that occurred in Poultney, Vermont.

Investigation revealed that Zane Savage of Poultney, VT, had violated a court order prohibiting contact with a protected person.

Savage was located on February 25, 2025. Troopers were assisted by the Rutland City Police Department. Savage was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court on February 26, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer the charges.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  02/26/2025 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the court’s discretion.  Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.