MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1001190
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/22/2025 at 1641 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 Southbound
TOWN: Brattleboro
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Marker 8.1
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Mark J. Meade
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Southington, CT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Front End
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Colleen E. Sculley
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Gill, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/22/2025, at approximately 1641 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks responded a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Southbound in the area of mile marker 8.1, Brattleboro (Windham County), Vermont. Preliminary investigation revealed the vehicle being operated by Mark J. Meade, 52, of Southington, Connecticut crossed lanes striking the vehicle being operated by Colleen E. Sculley, 52 of Gill, Massachusetts. Meade displayed numerous indicators of impairment and was processed for DUI. Meade is cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham County, Criminal Division on 03/11/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham County, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov