February 4, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1000728                                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek

STATION: Westminster Barracks                            

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/03/2025 at 2006 hours

STREET: Interstate 91

TOWN: Westminster

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 27 Southbound

WEATHER: Light precipitation

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kimberly Barsalou

AGE: 53   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Journey

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front end

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Christopher Becker

AGE: 62 

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: International

VEHICLE MODEL: 999

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Springfield Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police responded to a two-vehicle crash involving a Vermont Agency of Transportation (AOT) plow truck with serious injuries on Interstate 91 Southbound at MM 27, in the town of Westminster, Windham County. Investigation into the crash revealed Kimberly Barsalou (53) was operating her Dodge Journey and drove into the back of an AOT plow truck that was out salting the roadway. Barsalou was later pronounced deceased on scene. Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Westminster Fire Department, Golden Cross Ambulance, Rescue Inc, Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division, AOT, SG Reed towing, and J&M Auto.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600