February 24, 2025

Vermont Drug Task Force / Sale of cocaine and fentanyl

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: Monday, Feb. 24, 2025

LOCATION: Brattleboro, VT

ACCUSED: Kevin McGirr

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine x3, sale of fentanyl x2

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

As part of an ongoing investigation, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force and the Brattleboro Police Department arrested Kevin McGirr, 42, of Brattleboro on Monday, Feb. 24, 2025. The arrest stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of fentanyl and cocaine in Brattleboro. The Vermont Drug Task Force investigation involved the use of confidential informants who purchased fentanyl and cocaine from McGirr on three occasions. McGirr was arrested and processed at the Brattleboro Police Department.

McGirr was ordered held on $5,000 bail at Southern State Correctional Facility. He is set to appear at 12:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2025, before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division. 

The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Brattleboro Police Department for their assistance in these investigations.

McGirr is being prosecuted by the Windham County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-722-4600 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following McGirr’s arraignment.

- 30 -