CASE#: 25B2001043
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 02/24/2025, at 1959 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12S, Randolph, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant (details below)
ACCUSED: Kiya R. Benoit
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 24, 2025, at approximately 1959 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a complaint of a civil dispute in Randolph. During the investigation, it was determined that the complainant, Kiya Benoit (30) of Randolph, had an active in-state warrant for her arrest for Misdemeanor - Bad Checks. Benoit was located in Randolph, arrested without incident, transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, and later lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/25/2025 at 12:30 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Included