February 8, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4000933                                       
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: February 6, 2025, at approximately 1055 hours
STREET: Memorial Drive
TOWN: Saint Johnsbury
LANDMARK: Approximately 600 feet north of Industrial Pkwy
WEATHER: Snow and wind
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, Ice and Slush mix

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Roscoe Gaudette
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Compass
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Impact damage to front grille and bumper
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: NVRH

PASSENGER 1: Jessica Gaudette
SEAT BELT? Y

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 6, 2025, at approximately 1055 hours, Vermont State Police in Saint Johnsbury were dispatched to a single-vehicle crash with injuries, located at 4728 Memorial Drive in Saint Johnsbury, VT. The investigation revealed that prior to the collision, Vehicle 1 was traveling south on Memorial Drive at an approximate speed of 35 MPH. The operator stated that his windshield fogged up while attempting to turn on the defroster, causing a temporary loss of visibility. In response, he attempted to pull over to the right side of the roadway, but oversteered and crashed into a snowbank. On-scene examination found that the vehicle's front grille and bumper had impacted a snowbank. The point of impact was located in a field to the right of the southbound lane. The vehicle then traveled through the snowbank, briefly became airborne, and landed on all four tires just past the point of impact. Further investigation indicated that the operator's attempt to pull over to the right side of the roadway was unsuccessful due to the slippery road conditions, which prevented the vehicle from slowing down sufficiently. Vehicle 1 sustained front fender damage and damage to the front grille assembly. Wright's Towing was called to remove the vehicle from the scene.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Wright's Towing and Calex Ambulance Service.

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111