February 3, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000813

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/31/25 at 2245 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Lyndon

ACCUSED: Tesha Coy                                           

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary, Unlawful Mischief, Unlawful Trespass, and Violating Conditions of Release (VCOR).

VIOLATION: Accessory After the Fact

ACCUSED: Daniel Gessner                                  

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheffield, VT

VICTIM: Tabitha Bragdon

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, Vermont.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/31/25 at approximately 2245 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a family fight in Lyndon. Investigation revealed that Tesha Coy (27) had committed the offenses of burglary, unlawful mischief, unlawful trespass, and VCOR and then fled the scene. Trooper later located Coy and took her into custody.  It was also determined that Daniel Gessner (42) had committed the offense of accessory after the fact. They were both taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury. Gesser was released on a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 02/24/25 at 0830. Coy was held for lack of $5,000 bail and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex. Coy was issues a citation for Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 02/03/25 at 1230.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/25 at 1230 and 02/24/25 at 0830             

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111