CASE#: 25A4001479
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/24/25 at 1744 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, Vermont
ACCUSED: Mathew Simonds
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newark, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3 and Criminal DLS
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/24/25 at approximately 1744 hours Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the Bradford area when they observed a motorist commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, Mathew Simonds (37) of Newark, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment while speaking to Simonds. Further investigation revealed that Simonds had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence and his license had been criminally suspended. Troopers took Simonds into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police outpost in Bradford for processing. Simonds was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/12/25 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/12/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police
St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US Route 5 Ste 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Tel: 802-748-3111