February 25, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5001026

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 02/24/25 @ 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 4518 US Route 5, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED:     James Duquette                                          

AGE:62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle which had driven into the back of a snowbank next to the Mobil Station in Derby, VT. The operator was identified as James Duquette of Newport City, VT. Troopers observed several indicators of impairment and subsequently took Duquette into custody for suspicion of DUI. Duquette was later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    03/18/25 @ 0830        

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881