February 1, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3000338

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                             

STATION: B3 Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/31/2025 at 0932hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault x3, Unlawful Restraint in the First Degree, & Interference with Access to Emergency Services.

ACCUSED: Robert J. Love                                               

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to interview a victim of prior domestic assault. Upon further investigation Troopers were able to make out multiple signs of bodily injury caused by the household member Robert J. Love.

That evening on January 31, 2025, Love turned himself in at the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks where he was arrested for the above listed charges and processed. Love has been transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility, where he is currently being held without bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/2025 at 1230hrs          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility    

BAIL: HELD WITHOUT BAIL

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 904-3999