MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4000664
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 02-01-25 / 0940 hours
STREET: VT Route 30
TOWN: Hubbardton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Delancey Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Molly Stanton
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hubbardton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Eric Russell
AGE: 36
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shoreham, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Pickup
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On February 1, 2025, at approximately 0940 hours, the Vermont State Police Rutland-Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on Vt Route 30, near Delancey Rd, in the town of Hubbardton, VT.
Through investigation, it was determined Vehicle #1 was traveling northbound on Vt Route 30. Vehicle #1 swerved to avoid a head-on collision with another vehicle, Vehicle #1 lost control and crossed into the southbound lane before coming into contact with Vehicle #2 who was traveling southbound.
Operator #1 was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center by Fair Haven First Response. State Police were assisted by Hubbardton Fire Department and Castleton Fire Department.