February 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000572

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                              

STATION: Royalton Barracks                 

DATE/TIME: 02/02/2025 at approximately 0824 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 5038 Vt Rt 14, Sharon, Vermont 05065

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Dalton Harrington                                             

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, Vermont

Victim: Sharon Trading Post

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/02/2025 at approximately 0824 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a male trespassing at the Sharon Trading Post. Store employees identified the male as Dalton Harrington, and they stated that there was a no trespass order against Harrington.

Upon Troopers arrival to the scene, they were advised by store employees that Harrington had left the property. Investigation revealed that Harrington had been on the property despite previously being advised by a no trespass order that he was not allowed on the property. On 02/03/2025, Harrington was issued a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Court to answer to the charge of Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/18/2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Windsor County Court Criminal Division

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933