CASE#: 25B5000723
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/19/25, 1426 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: States Prison Hollow Rd, Starksboro
VIOLATIONS:
-Violation of conditions of release
-Disorderly conduct by telephone
-Driving with a criminally suspended license
ACCUSED: Emil North
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 2/19/25 at approximately 1426 hours, Troopers responded to a vehicle stuck in a snowbank on States Prison Hollow Road near VT Route 116 in the Town of Starksboro. Investigation revealed Emil North (23) of Starksboro, VT operated the vehicle with a criminally suspended license and in violation of his court-ordered conditions of release. That evening, Emil called 911 numerous times threatening to inflict injury on troopers and members of the community. On 2/21/25, Emil was placed under arrest and transferred to the Addison County Sheriff's Department to be arraigned.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/21/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.