February 1, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000496

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick                             

STATION: New Haven                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/31/2025 at 1916 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hollow Road / Stone Hill Lane

TOWN: Monkton

VIOLATIONs: Aggravated Operation Without Owners Consent, DUI #2, Leaving The Scene Of An Accident, Possession Of Cocaine, Driving With A Criminally Suspended License, Ignition Interlock Restrictions, Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Sara A. Whritenour

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to Hollow Road in the Town of Monkton for a reported stolen vehicle. Upon arrival, Troopers located the stolen vehicle off the roadway. Troopers were able to locate and identify the operator of the vehicle as Sara A. Whritenour (37), who was found hiding in an unoccupied vehicle nearby.  Through investigation, Troopers discovered Whritenour’s license was criminally suspended in the State of Vermont and was required to have an ignition interlock device in the vehicle in which she was in control of.

While speaking to Whritenour, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Whritenour was ultimately arrested for aggravated operation without owners’ consent, DUI #2, leaving the scene of an accident, driving with a criminally suspended license, ignition interlock restrictions, and unlawful trespass. While searching Whritenour incident to arrest, Troopers located cocaine on her person.

Whritenour was later released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 7, 2025.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/07/2025, 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of