February 22, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 
NEWS RELEASE 
CASE#: 25B5000783
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Josh Gurwicz                              
STATION: New Haven                    
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919 
DATE/TIME: February 21, 2025, at approximately 2238 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hopkins Road, Panton, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Ryan Delisle
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  
On February 21, 2025, at approximately 2238 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Hopkins Road, in the Town of Panton, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Ryan Delisle, of Panton, VT. Delisle had driven his vehicle off the north shoulder of the roadway into a guardrail. Vergennes fire department, EMS, and police department assisted on scene. 
Delisle was transported to UVM Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. Investigation revealed Delisle was under the influence of alcohol while operating the motor vehicle. Delisle was processed for DUI and released with a citation to answer for the charge of DUI #2 at the Addison Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time. 
 LODGED - LOCATION: N/A            
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes 
COURT: Addison Superior Court, Criminal Division 
COURT DATE/TIME: April 21, 2025, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.