February 22, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH - DUI

CASE#: 25A3001202                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa

STATION:           Berlin                 

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 2/22/2025

STREET: Middle RD

TOWN: Plainfield

WEATHER:        CLEAR

ROAD CONDITIONS: DRY

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Riley Chaffee

AGE: 21  

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above-mentioned date and time, Vermont State Police Troopers responded to a report of a slide off on Middle Rd. in Plainfield, VT.  Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with the operator, Riley Chaffee.  Upon further investigation it was determined Chaffee had been operating under the influence, resulting in the crash.  Chaffee was taken into custody and subsequently transported to the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks for processing.  Chaffee was cited to appear in the Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division to answer to the charge of DUI.

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/13/2025     0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.