February 23, 2025

Dery Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5000970

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 02/22/25 2357 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Jake LeBlanc                                          

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were patrolling US Route 5 in Derby. A vehicle was observed traveling at 81 mph in a posted 65 mph zone. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle and identify the operator as Jake LeBlanc of Newport, VT.

LeBlanc was issued a VCVC for Title 23 VSA 1003 State Speed Zones – Fine of $682. LeBlanc was additionally issued a citation to appear in court for crime of Excessive Speed.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/08/25 @ 0830  

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881