February 12, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Violation of Conditions of Release.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5000599

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 2/1/25 1935 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brownington Vermont

VIOLATION: Conditions of Release Violation

ACCUSED:  Michael Riendeau Jr.

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 2/1/25 at approximately 1935, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a violation of conditions of release that occurred on Evansville Road in Brownington. Investigation showed that Riendeau had violated his conditions of release by purchasing and consuming alcohol. Riendeau was located and issued a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    2/25/25 0830        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881