CASE#: 25A1000191
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
DATE/TIME: January 9, 2025 at approximately 1237 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 194 Main Street, Jeffersonville
VIOLATION:
- Unlawful Trespass
ACCUSED: Miles Hoisington
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 9, 2025 at approximately 1237 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of someone trespassing at the Varnum Memorial Library on Main Stret in Jeffersonville. The individual was refusing to leave after being asked multiple times by employees. Troopers arrived on scene and made contact with the male, Miles Hoisington (70) who was actively in the library. Further investigation revealed Hoisington had been trespassed from the property and the trespass notice was active.
Hoisington was removed from the property and issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Unlawful Trespass.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: February 26, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of