CASE#: 25B1000117
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025 at approximately 1554 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-30, Jamaica (Windham County), Vermont
VIOLATION: Simple Assault – a violation of Title 13 V.S.A. 1023
ACCUSED: Pierce M. Zimmer
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, Vermont
VICTIM: David M. Vanhouten
AGE: 51
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/07/2025, at approximately 1554 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a residence on VT-30, Jamaica (Windham County), Vermont for a report of an assault that had occurred. Investigation revealed that David M. Vanhouten, 51, of Jamaica, Vermont had been assaulted by an acquaintance, identified as Pierce M. Zimmer, 20, of Jamaica, Vermont. Zimmer was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 03/25/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Simple Assault.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/25/2025 at 0830
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov