DEPARTMENT OF PUCLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B1000362
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Mark Pepperman
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: Overnight/Early morning 01/18/25—1/19/25
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-30, JAMAICA VT
VIOLATION: Leaving Scene of Accident
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
VICTIM: Carol Haas
AGE: 77
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: VT-30, Jamaica VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/19/2025 at 0824 hours, Vermont State Police received a report that a vehicle had gone off the road and hit the victim’s garage. The vehicle then left the scene. The crash took place on VT-30, Jamaica (Windham County), VT. The incident occurred during the overnight or early morning hours of 01/18/25-01/19/25. Anyone with information is urged to contact Trooper Mark Pepperman with the Vermont State Police -Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.