January 17, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000319

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo, Trooper Michael Maldonado                          

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/17/2025 – 11:04 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 5, Putney VT

VIOLATIONS: Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Lee M. Stockwell

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Old Route 5 South in the town of Putney. Subsequent investigation found that the operator, identified as Lee M. Stockwell (41), was in possession of cocaine. Lee was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 02/18/2025 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/18/2025 – 8:30 AM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.