CASE#: 25B1000373
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado, Trooper Peter Romeo, Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/19/25 – 2:53 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5, Putney
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, Possession of Heroin
ACCUSED: Courtney Stone
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/19/25, at approximately 1453 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on U.S. Route 5 in the Town of Putney for a motor vehicle violation. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator, Courtney Stone (36), had an active arrest warrant. Subsequent investigation found that Stone was in possession of heroin. Stone was taken into custody without incident and transported to Southern State Correctional Facility. Per the order of the courts, Stone was lodged on the arrest warrant and held on $200 bail. Stone was issued a flash citation for the next business day at 12:30 PM in regard to the warrant. The active warrant contained the charges of:
18 VSA 4231(a)(1) – Possession of Cocaine x3
18 VSA 4243(a)(1) – Possession of Depressant x12
18 VSA 4231(a)(2) – Possession of Cocaine <2.5 Grams x1
13 VSA 7559(e) – Violation of Conditions of Release x7
13 VSA 1026(a)(1) – Aggravated Disorderly Conduct
13 VSA 3017(a) – Resisting Arrest x2
13VSA 1026(a)(1) Disorderly Conduct x3
13 VSA 1028(b)(1) Assault on a protected professional x4
Stone was cited to appear for the possession of heroin charges on 02/25/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/20/25 - 12:30 PM 02/25/2025 – 8:30 AM
COURT: Windham
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600