January 8, 2025

UPDATE St. Johnsbury / Robbery / Request for Public Assistance

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4000115

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Kyle Fecher                             

STATION:  St. Johnsbury VSP Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/05/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mobil Mart, 78 Broad St, Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Robbery

ACCUSED:  Dalton Kraft                                             

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VICTIM: Mobil Mart Gas Station (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 8, 2025 Troopers with the Vermont State Police located and arrested Dalton Kraft (29) as the suspect of the Assault and Robbery that occurred at the Mobil gas station in Lyndonville on 1/5/25. Kraft was taken into custody without incident in St. Johnsbury following a motor vehicle stop. Multiple tips by the public led to a swift resolution and arrest in this incident.

Kraft was charged as a habitual offender with three prior felony convictions. Kraft was ordered held without bail, and was lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex. Kraft is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 01/09/2025 at 1300 hours to address the charges.

The Vermont State Police would like to thank the public for the many tips that were received since the robbery. These tips greatly assisted with the investigation.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/09/2025 at 1300 hours          

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, St. Johnsbury

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northeast Correctional Complex   

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4000115

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/05/2025

VIOLATION: Robbery

ACCUSED:  Unknown                                             

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police Troopers responded to the Mobil Gas Station located on Broad St, Lyndon, to a report of an armed robbery. During the robbery, a knife was displayed, however no persons were harmed.

The suspect is believed to be a white male approximately 5'9" wearing tan-colored shoes and coat with a light-colored bandana around his face. The suspect was seen on security footage getting into a light-colored sedan operated by an unknown individual.

Included are images of surveillance footage that captured the suspect and the vehicle involved.

Anyone with information about this incident or the subjects involved is encouraged to contact Detective Trooper Fecher of the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.