January 22, 2025

Update No. 1: Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit / Structure fire

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#:25A3000360

Vermont State Police Fire Investigator: Detective Sgt. Christopher Blais

Division of Fire Safety Investigator(s): Assistant State Fire Marshall Jesse Dobiecki, Assistant State Fire Marshal Tim Angell                     

STATION:  Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit                 

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 1/17/25  1445

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3343 US Route 2, Marshfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State police is able to identify the victim of the Marshfield fire as 18-year-old Adalyn Phoenix. She was pronounced dead at the University of Vermont Medical Center due to injuries sustained in the Jan. 17 fire. Her family advised that they are honoring the wishes of their daughter and are donating her organs to assist other individuals and families in need.

***Initial news release, 7:35 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, 2025***

On 1/17/25 at approximately 1445 hours the Marshfield Fire Department was alerted by a concerned citizen to smoke coming from a structure at 3343 US Route 2 in Marshfield.  Marshfield Fire responded to the scene and was assisted by numerous area fire departments.  A household member was home at the time of the fire and was unable to escape the building.  The individual was located inside the home by fire personnel, removed, and transported to Central Vermont Medical Center in Berlin.  The victim was later transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington due to the severity of the injuries sustained in the fire.

The Marshfield Fire Department notified members of the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit of the fire.  Members of the FEIU responded to assist the fire department and conducted an investigation into the origin and cause of this fire.  This fire remains under investigation at this time but is not considered suspicious.

Anyone with information regarding the fire is asked to contact Detective Sgt. Christopher Blais at the Royalton Barracks, 802-234-9933, or by contacting the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program (VATAP) hotline at 1-800-32-ARSON (1-800-322-7766).

The Vermont Department of Public Safety would like to remind all Vermont residents to test their home smoke & CO alarms and be sure they are installed per the manufacturer recommendations.  For more information please visit https://firesafety.vermont.gov.

No additional information is available at this time. VSP will provide updates as the investigation continues.

- 30 -