January 31, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000420                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 21, 2024, and December 23, 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kinney Drugs, Memorial, Dr St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Retail Theft (x2), Criminal DLS (x2), Violation of Conditions of Release (x2)

ACCUSED: Jason Korpi                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheffield, VT

VICTIM: Kinney Drugs

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 17, 2025, at approximately 1225 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a retail theft at Kinney Drugs on Memorial Dr in St. Johnsbury. Troopers learned that an unknown male on in the early hours of December 21, and December 23, 2024, stole in total 16 bundles of firewood from Kinney Drugs.

Through the review of security camera footage, it was determined the male was Jason Korpi, and he drove to the scene and loaded the wood into his vehicle. Korpi was under criminal license suspension and had conditions of release to not operate a motor vehicle on a public highway.

Korpi was located on January 31, 2025, and issued a criminal citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal Court on March 24, 2025, at 0830 hours. He was charged with two counts of Retail Theft, two counts of Criminal DLS, and two counts of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 24, 2025, at 0830 hours         

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE