CASE#: 25A4000452
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: January 18, 2025, at approximately 1441 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Swamp Rd, Topsham
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault (x2)
ACCUSED: William Sheerin
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 18, 2025, at approximately 1441 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a domestic assault on Swamp Rd in Topsham. Troopers determined there was probable cause to arrest William Sheerin for domestic assault. Sheerin was located and arrested on 1/19/2025. He was transported to the Bradford State Police Outpost for processing. He was released on conditions to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 1/21/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/21/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of