January 31, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Two Car Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3000322                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel

STATION: B3 Shaftsbury                                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/30/2025 0923hrs

STREET: 7557 US Route 7

TOWN: Pownal

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Crystal Mahar

AGE: 34     

SEAT BELT: No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Escape

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Beri Grimmer

AGE: 42    

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, New York

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 30, 2025, at 0923 hours the barracks was notified of a two-car motor-vehicle crash at 7557 US Route 7 in Pownal, Vermont.

Upon further investigation, it was determined that Vehicle #2 was stopped to make a left-hand turn into a business, when Vehicle #1, traveling at approximately 45mph collided with the rear of Vehicle #2. It was determined that the collision occurred due to the inattentiveness of Vehicle #1.

Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Pownal Rescue Squad. Both vehicles were towed by Southern Vermont Auto.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--