January 26, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4000488            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Mark Busier

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: January 25, 2025, 1637 hours

STREET: US RT 4

TOWN: Rutland Town, Vermont

LANDMARK: The Home Depot

WEATHER: Cloudy

SUMMARY  

On January 25, 2025, at 1637 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a Retail Theft at The Home Depot, 299 US RT 4 in the Town of Rutland.  

Through investigation it was determined Spencer D. Guida (28) took merchandise belonging to The Home Depot from the store without paying for it. Guida was arrested for a violation of Title 13 VSA 2575; Retail Theft and transported to the VSP Rutland barracks for processing. Guida was ultimately released on a citation to appear in Rutland District Court on 03/17/25 at 1000 hours to answer the charge.