January 5, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B400070

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Mark Busier 

STATION: VSP Rutland Barracks                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: January 05, 2025 @ 0630 hours

STREET:  VT100

TOWN: Killington, VT 

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: River Rd/Colton Pond  

WEATHER: 17 degrees, cloudy, snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow, Ice, wet

VEHICLE #1  

OPERATOR: Ryan P. Nascimento

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT: Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swansea, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota   

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial rear end damage.  

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2  

OPERATOR: Russell L. Page

AGE: 54

SEAT BELT: Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: International Plow Truck (AOT)   

VEHICLE MODEL: 999

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: plow damage.  

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On January 05, 2025, at approximately 0630 hours, troopers from the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a two-car motor vehicle crash on VT100 in the vicinity of River Rd, in the Town of Killington, VT. 

Through investigation it was determined that vehicle #1, operated by Nascimento was traveling southbound on VT100 when he lost control of the vehicle around a corner just south of the River Road intersection, and ultimately collided with a northbound State of Vermont AOT plow truck. As a result of the crash, damage was sustained to each vehicle and no injury. Road conditions were slick with light snow falling. A warning was issued for failure to maintain the lane of travel and the vehicle was towed by Carrara’s towing. The AOT plow truck was able to continue in its duties.