MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B400072
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Steve Schutt
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: January 05, 2025 @ 0845 hours
STREET: US Route 4, Eastbound
TOWN: West Rutland, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Twin Bridges
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 13
WEATHER: 17 degrees, cloudy, snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow, Ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kaylee Bunker
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rouge
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front end damage. Total loss.
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On January 05, 2025, at approximately 0845 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on US Route 4, Eastbound mile marker 13, in the Town of West Rutland, VT.
Troopers arrived on scene and identified Operator #1 as 22-year-old, Kaylee Bunker from Fair Haven, VT. Bunker, was operating vehicle #1, traveling eastbound on US Route 4. Bunkers’ vehicle slid into a guardrail on the north shoulder.
No injuries were reported.
Vehicle #1 sustained substantial frontend damage.
Troopers were assisted by Regional Ambulance Service, West Rutland Fire Department and Turks Towing.