January 5, 2025

Rutland Barracks/ Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4000060

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Troopers Jonathan Hall                        

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 01/04/25 @ 1229

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic assault

                      Larceny

                      Violations of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Elizabeth Bowen                                      

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 5, 2025, at approximately 1229 hours, VT State Police received a report of an assault in the Town of West Rutland, Vermont.

Investigation revealed that Elizabeth Bowen of Rutland, VT, had caused bodily injury to a household member, and taken property that did not belong to her.  Bowen was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. While being taken into custody Bowen attempted to assault a Trooper. It was also learned that Bowen had conditions of release to reside at a Rutland City, VT address, but she had been residing in West Rutland for the past few months.

Bowen was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court on January 6, 2025, at 1230 hrs. to answer the above charges.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/6/2025 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF    

BAIL: 200

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the court’s discretion.  Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.