January 1, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000007

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                            

STATION:  Royalton Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/01/2025 at approximately 0805 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Bethel Rd, Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED:  Justin Ford

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/01/2025 at approximately 0805 hours, the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a family fight at a residence on East Bethel Rd in Randolph, VT. Investigation showed that Justin Ford violated his conditions of release. Ford was placed under arrest and processed at the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks. Ford was issued a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 01/02/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/02/2025   1230 hours       

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: Michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933