January 19, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000330

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux 

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks          

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/18/2025 at approximately 2200 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Church St, Bethel, Vermont 05032

VIOLATION: Simple Assault – a violation of Title 13 V.S.A. 1023

ACCUSED: Michael Byam                                 

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, Vermont

VICTIM: Juvenile

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/19/2025, at approximately 0943 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks were notified of a simple assault that occurred on 01/18/2025 at approximately 2200 hours. Investigation revealed that a road rage incident led to a confrontation between Michael Byam (34) and the juvenile. During the confrontation, Byam committed the crime of simple assault. Byam was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windsor County, Criminal Division on 03/11/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Simple Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933