January 23, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000380

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Austin Soule                           

STATION: Royalton Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802)234-9933

DATE/TIME: January 22, 2025, at approximately  2141 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Beaver Meadow Road, Sharon

INCIDENT: Runaway Juvenile

NAME: Jonathan Hathaway           

AGE: 15

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On January 23, 2025, at approximately  2141 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks were notified of a runaway juvenile.  The juvenile, Jonathan Hathaway (15) of Sharon had left his residence and his whereabouts were unknown. Hathaway was last seen wearing a black sweatshirt, an unknown pant type/color, and tan boots.  Hathaway is described to be 6’2” tall and 220 pounds with brown hair and blue eyes.

Anyone with information on the juvenile’s whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933.

Sergeant Austin Soule

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933

Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov