January 6, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2000089

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/06/2025 at approximately 1045 Hours

STREET: 1535 Vt Rt 66

TOWN: Randolph, VT

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Donald Price

AGE: 65     

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Frontier

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Deceased 

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Cynthia Brown

AGE: 67

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/06/2025 at approximately 1045 hours, the Vermont State Police-Royalton Barracks was notified of a two-vehicle crash in the area of 1535 Vt Rt 66 in the Town of Randolph, VT. Through investigation, it was revealed Price was operating Vehicle #1 traveling east along Vt Rt 66, and Brown was operating Vehicle #2 traveling west along Vt Rt 66.

Based on the initial investigation, it was determined that Vehicle #1 crossed the center line and struck Vehicle #2 head on in the westbound lane. Vehicle #1 came to a position of uncontrolled rest north of the roadway in a ditch. Price succumbed to his injuries on scene as a result of the crash. Vehicle #2 came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the middle of the eastbound lane. Brown was transported by DHART helicopter to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center.

The Randolph Police Department, Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles, White River Valley Ambulance, Randolph Fire Department, and Stockwell’s Towing assisted Troopers on scene.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A