January 26, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault, Reckless Endangerment

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000456

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                            

STATION:  VSP Royalton                   

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/26/2025 at approximately 1543 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dustin Dr, Braintree VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Emily McCall                                              

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report regarding a family fight occurring at a residence in Braintree, VT. It was reported that a household member suffered minor injury as a result of a physical altercation. Troopers arrived and after investigation, found that Emily McCall (31) caused bodily harm to a household member in a reckless manner. McCall was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. McCall was ultimately released with conditions and a citation to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/27/2025 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:     N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933