January 31, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5000556                      

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice

STATION: VSP DERBY                                 

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/30/2025 @ 2149 hours

STREET: Hinman Settler Rd

TOWN: Derby

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Faith LaCourse

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end, passenger side headlight, passenger fender, passenger tire

INJURIES: Minor injuries

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 01/30/2025 at approximately 2149 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Hinman Settler Rd in the Town of Derby, VT. Investigation revealed vehicle #1 operated by Faith LaCourse, 23 of Derby, VT was traveling east when she crested a hill, slide off to the right of the roadway and struck a tree with her vehicle. LaCourse was transported by a family friend to North Country Hospital and Grenier’s Towing was dispatched to assist with the incident.